Home / Economy / Water Supply System Construction Works to Start in Gudauri
Water Supply System Construction Works to Start in Gudauri
The United Water Supply Company of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure has started the first phase of  water supply system construction works in Gudauri, by the financial support of the government of Georgia.
Ilia Darchiashvili, the first deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and Giorgi Koberidze, director for the united water supply company visited the construction-rehabilitation works and received information on the project implementation plan.
According to the Infrastructure Ministry information, the project will be financed by more than 4 million GEL and the construction works will end in late November. About 100 local residents will be employed as part of the project.
The project calls for construction and rehabilitation of drinking water distribution networks and reservoirs, as well as installing individual electric meters.
Upon coming the resort season, drinking water supply system was facing problems. After completion of the work, local population and more than 7 000 tourists will be provided by improved water supply system.
In Gudauri water supply was time to time ceased to hotels in too. Owners of several hotels told the Business Contact in that period that hotels could even suspend operation because of water shortage.