Home / Economy / ADC and USAID Zrda Invest $2 million to Promote Regional Economic Development of Anaklia
ADC and USAID Zrda Invest $2 million to Promote Regional Economic Development of Anaklia
Anaklia Development Consortium’s (ADC) CEO Levan Akhvlediani and USAID Zrda’s Chief of Party, Brian King signed a Partnership Agreement within the Anaklia Community and Economic Development Program.
According to the agreement, ADC and USAID Zrda invest $2 million to promote the regional economic development of Anaklia/ Zugdidi and its surrounding areas. USAID Mission Director Peter Wiebler, ADC Founding Partner Mamuka Khazaradze, and other public and private sector representatives attended the signing ceremony.
The new project will focus on 3 major directions: Increasing the competitiveness and growth of MSMEs in the region; Building a workforce qualified to meet the market demand for both port operations and the wider economy in the region; Facilitating the development of community infrastructure necessary to meet Anaklia and the region’s needs. USAID Zrda and Anaklia Development Consortium are investing $1 million each in the joint project.
According to USAID Mission Director Peter Wiebler, “This partnership symbolizes the U.S. government’s commitment to building self-reliant communities across Georgia. It also represents our intent to engage with the private sector to achieve our shared goals. We are excited to work with Georgian and U.S. private partners as visionary and ambitious as the members of the Anaklia Development Consortium. While international donors and government help set the foundation for economic growth, the collaboration and commitment of private sector actors make such growth durable and sustainable.”
According to ADC Founding Partner Mamuka Khazaradze, “Wellbeing and prosperity of the people of Anaklia and surrounding areas has been among our most important goals since the very beginning of the Anaklia Port project. We are happy that this purpose will now be realised with this new, very significant project that we commence in partnership with USAID Zrda. I want to express my gratitude towards USAID and the U.S. Government for being the part of this important initiative, and overall, for their expressed support in development of Anaklia and the Anaklia Deep Sea Port.”
Anaklia Community and Economic Development Program will provide support to communities in West Georgia to maximize their ability to capitalize on the coming economic development opportunities presented by the $2.5 billion Anaklia Deep Sea Port mega project, which is a joint venture of a Georgian-U.S. consortium. The new deep-water port is envisioned to transform Georgia into a regional economic hub and a key link and transport corridor between Aisa and Europe. Construction of Georgia’s first deep sea port started in December 2017, and the first phase of the project – construction of the primary container terminal – will be completed by the end of 2020, which also coincides with the timeline of the joint development program between USAID Zrda and ADC.