Home / Economy / U-supported Training on Project Writing for LAG Board Members held in Keda
U-supported Training on Project Writing for LAG Board Members held in Keda
On August 10-12, 12 LAG board members from Keda municipality of Ajara, participated in the EU-supported training “Project Writing”.
The activity, carried out under the EU’s ENPARD project “Optimizing the Potential of Local Assets for Rural Development of Keda Municipality (Keda LEADER)”, was implemented by the Center of Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), the partner organization of CENN. It aimed at improving project design and project writing knowledge/skills among the LAG Board members.
The topics covered during the three days were needs assessment, goals and objectives, timetable, budgeting, monitoring and evaluation etc. The training was delivered based on the adult learning methods, ensuring active participation.
The training was the third educational activity for the LAG capacity building. Twelve such trainings on different topics will be held in order to improve knowledge and skills of the LAG Board members and enable them to function successfully as a team.
The EU-supported ENPARD project is implemented by CENN in partnership with the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Institute of Democracy (IoD) and Austrian Institute for Regional Studies and Spatial Planning (ÖIR). The project aims at diversifying the local economic activities, improving investment climate, and empowering competitive agricultural and environmental practices in Keda Municipality via bottom-up strategic planning of rural development.
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 179.5 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second and third phases of ENPARD focus on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge.