Home / Economy / Turnover in Georgian Sea Ports Dropped
Turnover in Georgian Sea Ports Dropped
Turnover in Georgian sea ports has plummeted. According to G&T, Over 2012-2017 cargo handled in Batumi (-46.6%) and Kulevi (-37.1%) decreased substantially, while in Poti (-10.9%) and Supsa (-2.8%) the decrease was moderate.
On the positive note, containerization rate has been on the rise over the past several years, with 394,787 container TEUs or 23.4% of total freight handled at Georgian ports in 2017.
Turnover in Poti port, the main port on the Georgian coast accounting for 41.1% of total cargo handled, decreased 10.9% in 2017 compared to 2012. The reduced amount of dry cargo handled (-38.7% over 2012-17) was the main reason behind the fall.
Substantial reduction in liquid cargo transportation going through Georgia, hit Batumi port the most, reducing its turnover 46.6% over 2012-17. This drop accounted for the lion’s share (66.5%) in the overall decline in Georgia’s sea ports’ throughput.