Home / Economy / The 10th International Forum of Local Economic Development to be Held at The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi
The 10th International Forum of Local Economic Development to be Held at The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi
The 10th International Forum of Local Economic Development (LED) will be held at ”The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi”, organized by Tbilisi City Hall ,on September 13-14.
The capital has been hosting the event since 2007. During this period, the Forum became a unique regional platform for discussing issues related to development of municipalities.
In addition, the forum participants have the opportunity to share ideas and experience. The forum is a good opportunity for the future cooperation between private and public sector, local and international experts and members of civil society.
This year’s “International Economic Forum for Local Economic Development” is a large-scale event based on sessions of multilateral topics and numerous rapporteurs.
The following countries will be represented: USA, Austria, England, Germany, Spain, Italy, France, Sweden, Moldova, Ukraine, Holland, Denmark, Jordan, Poland, Slovakia, Belgium, Israel, Turkey, Azerbaijan, Armenia and Kazakhstan.
The conference will be attended by up to hundred international speakers, including Director General of the European Commission Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiation Director – Christian Danielsson, Asian Development Bank Knowledge Management and Vice President of Sustainable Development – Bambang Susantono, EBRD Chief Economist – Kathyl Twadt, EBRD Consultant – Robert Bailey, Executive Director of Barcelona Tourism Council – Jord Williams Carnes and others.
The conference part of the event will last for two days. 16 Topic Sessions will be held: Good Governance, Cities for Economic Growth, Urban Resilience, Resilient Future, Smart Environment, Energy Efficiency, Future Cities, Goals & Visions, International Relations, EAP & Enlargement, Invest in City, Entrepreneurial Opportunities in Global Trade, City Tourism, Innovative Positioning and Branding Strategies, Integrated Approaches for Territorial Development, Open Government Partnership.
16 moderators will moderate forum, up to 100 presenters, including 50 invited international speakers.
As a result of the Forum Tbilisi City will receive recommendations, consultations and specific projects for development of the city as well as economic, urban and environmental development; Developing international relations and establishing new contacts; City’s investment potential presentation; Introducing the wide range of activities in the field of electronic management in Tbilisi; Sharing successful experiences from different cities in energy efficiency and green towns; Future views of the city will be developed.
The “Green City Action Plan” will be presented at the concluding part of the Forum. Also, Tbilisi will be awarded the Club Membership Certificate for “Mayors for Economic Growth”.