Home / Economy / Tell the World Why #Georgia is Special
Tell the world why #Georgia is special
Tell the World Why #Georgia is Special
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is asking the public to share why they believe Georgia is special with the rest of the world through a new photograph campaign using the hashtag #Georgia15.
From today, people can take a photo that describes why Georgia is special and upload it to the multimedia digital project ‘Why Georgia’, which is being led by communication team of EBRD. The multimedia project launched today and will continue until May 13 – the day before the Annual Meeting of the EBRD, held in Tbilisi on May 14 and 15. “On 14-15 May, global decision-makers, corporate executives and EBRD staff will gather [in Tbilisi] to discuss the latest initiatives and developments across the region. So we’d like to offer you the chance, through social media, to show us what makes Georgia special,” said the EBRD today in an official statement that announced the ‘Why Georgia’ project.
Why does the country matter and why is it an attractive investment destination?
To give an answer to this question to representatives of the world’s business community, international organisations and Government officials, contest participants simply need to post your Georgia photo on social media by May 13, tagging the EBRD on Instagram (@ebrd_official), Facebook or Twitter (@EBRD), or using the hashtag #Georgia15. Anyone who owned a camera or a mobile phone was welcome to participate in the contest. EBRD will repost the best photos and display them at the Annual Meeting and Business Forum of EBRD in Tbilisi. The authors of the best shots also will be invited to the special event.