• business-to-business contacts
The Tbilisi Silk Road Forum was a joint effort by the Georgian and Chinese governments and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) to promote the sharing of ideas, experiences and expertise along the revived Silk Road and beyond.
The event opened today with a welcome speech by the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili, with a Declaration of Partnership adopted within the forum.
“In addition we rank 15th worldwide for ease of doing business. The opportunities for local and international investors and businesses are great and as yet largely untapped”
As trade across the Silk Road increases, the opportunities for Georgia, as well as all our neighbours, continue to increase dramatically. By successfully combining our strengths with those of our regional partners and working together to improve the business environment of our shared region, we can build sustainable and exponential growth. This will, in turn, allow us to boost living standards and the wellbeing of our people,” he added.
The first day of the Silk Road Forum featured addresses by distinguished keynote speakers, allowing business executives and policymakers to share their views, experiences and expertise on how to reestablish the historic Silk Road to reinvigorate trade with Asia.
It is very important that talented people from different countries gather in Georgia. And it is also very important that different countries try to better connect with each other. So Georgia follows the right way. This country has shown huge progress in recent times and the Silk Road Forum is one more successful step forward for Georgia,” said famous economist Hernando de Soto.
Meanwhile Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili claimed the reestablishment of the Silk Road would create additional jobs in the country.
Georgia will become a transit country. Many transportation and logistics centres will be built throughout the country so more people will be employed. The Tbilisi Silk Road Forum will strengthen trade-economic relations, attract additional investments, create new jobs and foster the development of participant countries,” Kumsishvili said.