Home / Economy / Tbilisi on The Way To The City Of the Future
Tbilisi on The Way To The City Of the Future
Today, Tbilisi City Hall with the inernatonal delegation from Europe’s leading research institute discussed the concept of “Future City” or Morgenstadt City.
Facilitated by Europe’s largest application-oriented research organisation, the German Fraunhofer-Society, Morgenstadt City is a concept that is designed for cities that want to be better prepared for urban challenges of the future. Using leading-edge innovation management methodologies, Morgenstadt City aimed to develop and implement socio-technical innovations for the city of the future.
A delegation from Fraunhofer-Society is already in Tbilisi and holding meetings with Tbilisi City Hall officials.
Together with our German partners we are working on creating the concept of Morgenstadt City. By February 2016, we will know what the concept should be for energy efficiency, parking management, outdoor lighting, transport and mobility issues,” said Tbilisi Mayor Davit Narmania.
Morgenstadt City will define the implementation of modern and European standards in Tbilisi.
Tbilisi City Hall, Fraunhofer-Society and other partners are involved in the project, including City Institute-Georgia, Germany’s Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and KFW, a German government-owned development bank.