Home / Economy / Tbilisi Hosts Large-scale Investment Forum
PM: Government not to be Involved in a Dispute over Rustavi 2
Tbilisi Hosts Large-scale Investment Forum
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili opened the Silk Road Forum at the Rustaveli Theater.
“Silk Road Forum is an important event in the history of Georgia. I am happy to take part in it. For centuries, the historical Silk Road had been the most important land route linking  Europe and Asia. It was a unique road, which turned into a source of well-being and intensive trade relations. It is also important that the road was promoting the exchange of knowledge and experience between different countries and was deepening cultural relations. By restoring this important corridor of universal prosperity and cooperation, we are taking a serious step,” said the Prime Minister.
According to him, two weeks ago, in his speech at the UN General Assembly, he described the Georgian dream and said that the aim of the Georgian government was to transform Georgia into a prosperous country which cleverly uses its location at the vital crossroad of the East and the West, as well as of the North and the South.
“This forum is an important step towards this goal. As the host country, Georgia is playing the role of a regional centre for exchange and cooperation, which had been its mission for millenniums,” said the Prime Minister.
According to him, Georgia is part of the shortest route of the Silk Road.
The large-scale investment forum will last in Tbilisi for two days. Officials from about 30 countries (China, United Arab Emirates, the US, Turkey, South Korea, Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Slovenia, Hungary, Italy, Armenia, Czech Republic, Kazakhstan, etc.), as well as representatives of 20 international, financial and donor organization are taking part in the event. More than 700 guests have arrived in Georgia.