Home / Economy / Tbilisi to Host Georgia-China Mega Business Forum in July 2017
Tbilisi to Host Georgia-China Mega Business Forum in July 2017
A Chinese business delegation of more than 100 delegates will visit Georgia in July 2017.  Georgia-China business forum was announced at the meeting between Georgian Employers Association (GEA) and China Council for Promotion of International Trade (CCPIT).
CCPIT is a major and most important organization for support of China’s external trade. It unites about 4000 business enterprises and organizations in Beijing. These bodies organize global business forums and exhibitions.
The mentioned business forum will be financed as part of One World One Belt project. The visit to Georgia will be an extension of 3-month Astana business forum, the Chinese party said. The Chinese Delegation  plans to pay visits along Silk Road to maximally develop trade relations through business forums and exhibitions.
Today’s meeting was attended by representatives of CCPIT and investments and commerce departments. The parties agreed to develop cooperation with Georgian Employers Association. The following directions will be developed:
1. Development of bilateral business relations.
2. Support of Environment Protection and resource efficient production.
A cooperation memorandum is being developed between Georgian Employers Association and CCPIT. The document will be signed in the near future. The parties will hold the next meeting in April 2017 to discuss details of the planned business forum and determine business sectors that will participate in the Business Forum.