Home / Economy / TBC Bank Held Agro Forum for Farmers in Akhaltsikhe
TBC Bank Held Agro Forum for Farmers in Akhaltsikhe
TBC Bank’s Agro Forums continue in the regions and have already moved to Samtskhe-Javakheti after Kakheti and Shida Kartli.
The experts of the field shared the latest information on the breeding of dairy products, creation of agricultural cooperatives and other important issues during the Akhaltsikhe one-day forum.
“Regional Agro Forums aim to provide the latest information to farmers. We are trying to get all the regions and interested people answered to their relevant questions. We had a  very productive meeting with local farmers in Akhaltsikhe, as well as in other regions “- said Shota Gongladze, TBC Bank’s Agribusiness Development Coordinator.
“I am always trying to attend forums and training. Information I get at such meetings helps me to manage my business better. The Forum organized by TBC Bank was very interesting for me. At the meeting, I received a lot of interesting information from experts from the field and answered my questions, “- said Giorgi Gelashvili, a farmer.
After Samtskhe-Javakheti, TBC Bank’s Agri Forum will move to other regions of Georgia. Attendance at the forum is free, and topics will be changed based on the specifics of the regions.
Regional Agri Forums are part of projects that TBC Bank has been implementing for years in support of the development of agriculture sector. Support includes farmers offering both agricultural products, training and consultation, which implies advice and sharing of the latest information.