Home / Economy / State Budget to Spend 4 million GEL on 4-day Festival
State Budget to Spend 4 million GEL on 4-day Festival
Total budget of ANAKLIA ECHOWAVES 4-day festival exceeds 6 million GEL.
As reported, ANAKLIA ECHOWAVES project will be held as part of Check in Georgia 2018 and it is, in practice, alternative format to GEMFEST, which was founded by Giorgi Sigua. As reported, this year state budget will not subsidize GEMFEST.
Giorgi Chogovadze, head of National Tourism Administration of Georgia, told BM.Ge that total budget of ANAKLIA ECHOWAVES is 6 million GEL, including 4.1 million GEL will be mobilized from state budget.
The festival organizers should care for marketing and information campaign of ANAKLIA ECHOWAVES to attract as many tourists to Anaklia as possible, Chogovadze said.
Anaklia Echowaves will be held under the umbrella of EXIT, one of the best and popular festivals in Europe. The EXIT festival was recognized as Europe’s best main festival by European Festivals Award. Therefore, the government has decided to provide financial assistance.
EXIT organizers plan to invite 80 international artists, including Solomon. Our objective is to strengthen positions of Anaklia on international map of festivals”, Chogovadze said and added that the festival lineup will be unveiled in several days.
As to GEMFEST, Chogovadze noted that the Festival organizers have not applied to Check in Georgia and they have no communication.
We remind you that GEMFEST will be held in Anaklia on August 9-12.