Home / Economy / Six New Directions Available in Kutaisi International Airport
Six New Directions Available in Kutaisi International Airport
On January 31, an agreement on launching of flight to new destinations between the Hungarian low-cost airline Wizz Air and the United Airports of Georgia was signed at the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
From August 1, 2019, the Wizz Air’s third aircraft of the AIRBUS A 320 type will start operating at the Kutaisi David Agmashenebeli International Airport with regular flights to Basel, Copenhagen, Brussels, Tallinn, Eindhoven and Bar. It should be noted that at this point, there are no direct flight from Georgia to Switzerland, Denmark and Estonia.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, George Kobulia, expressed hope that the flights will expand the geography of the countries from which the tourists will arrive to Georgia. “This will give us the opportunity to attract more tourists from the target markets who are high solvent consumers, which is very important for us,” – George Kobulia noted.
As a result of successful cooperation with the Georgian side, the Wizz Air, in 8 months after adding the seconded aircraft to the base at the Kutaisi International Airport, also added the third aircraft and is to launch direct flights to six new directions. This will generate more than 30 new jobs and more than 30 jobs for local residents. During the 7-year successful operation, the Wizz Air invested 202 million USD in Georgia and provided over 250 indirect jobs.