Home / Economic Forums / Silk Road is about Borderless Cooperation: PM
Silk Road is about Borderless Cooperation: PM
Georgian PM visits Davos, world economic forum. According to him, Georgia has already signed cooperation agreements with its partner states. The Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railroad project is nearing completion, being an important part of the Silk Road going through Georgia to Azerbaijan and Turkey.
In his speech, Giorgi Kvirikashvili emphasized the importance of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port project.
“We are launching the construction of one of the largest ports on the Black Sea, which is the Anaklia Seaport. We already have a winning consortium, a Georgian-American consortium, and they are looking for port operators in the region. We are modernizing our railway, increasing the speed of our railway. We are investing a lot in the road infrastructure. Of course, we are cooperating with other countries across the Silk Road. We already signed a cooperation agreement with China. We have completed free trade negotiations with China, and we will sign the free trade agreement in the nearest future. In a nutshell, the Silk Road is about borderless cooperation. It is very important to mention that this economy is not only about transportation. This is about manufacturing cooperation and logistics,” the Prime Minister said.
The session, which was dedicated to the opportunities offered by the New Silk Road, was attended by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and Mongolian President Tsakhiagiin Elbegdorj.