Home / Economy / The Second Farmers’ Congress to be Held in Tbilisi Tomorrow
The Second Farmers’ Congress to be Held in Tbilisi Tomorrow
Tbilisi will host Farmers’ Congress. Oxfam in Georgia and Biological Farming Association “Elkana” holds Georgian Farmers’ Congress.
150 farmers throughout Georgia will have an opportunity to meet with the government representatives at the Congress and discuss challenges in agriculture.
The second Farmers’ Congress of Georgia will be held on 2nd of June 2016 at 12 pm at the Tbilisi exposition center – “Expo Georgia” (registration starts from 11am).
The Congress will be attended by the Attaché on Agriculture of the European Union Delegation to Georgia Ms. Christina Casella, Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Georgia Mr. Davit Galegashvili, Head of the Agricultural Cooperatives Development Agency Mr. Giorgi Misheladze and Deputy Head of the National Food Agency Mr. Zurab Lipartia. The representatives of the Parliament of Georgia, governmental and non-governmental sectors, international organizations and professional associations will be among the guests of the Congress.
Georgian Farmers’ Congress represents the unique platform, which fosters approximation of decision-making structures with farmers and ensures dialogue between stakeholders.
Some of the issues discussed at the Congress: the influence of the food safety reforms on smallholder farmers, challenges and perspectives of smallholders’ access to markets, the available investments, loans and subsidy mechanisms for smallholder farmers and cooperatives.
During the Congress, the Livestream will be organized from the studios of Telavi TV “Tanamgzavri” and Akhaltsikhe TV “Metskhre Arkhi”; local farmers will from these locations will have a chance to pose additional questions to the invited guests of the Congress.