Home / Economy / Romanian State Airline to Launch Operation in Georgia
Romanian State Airline to Launch Operation in Georgia
Starting July 1, 2018, TAROM, the Romanian state airline, will perform Bucharest-Tbilisi-Bucharest flights three times a week. The agreement was made during a meeting between representatives of the Romanian airline and the Georgian Airports Association.
After the meeting Dea Machavariani, the business development manager for the Georgian Airports Association, noted that negotiations with TAROM started in 2015 and direct flights will develop tourism between the two countries.
“No direct flight has been fulfilled between Romania and Georgia so far. Starting July, flights to Bucharest will be started from two international airports in Georgia. TAROM will have direct flights from Tbilisi International Airport, while Wizz Air low-cost airline will have flights to Bucharest from Kutaisi International Airport.
We expect that new destinations will enhance the tourism potential between our countries,” Machavariani said.
In January-April 2018, the inflow of Romanian citizens to Georgia rose by 24.5% over the previous year.