Home / Economy / Renewed Resort of Mitarbi to Receive First Tourists in 2017
Renewed Resort of Mitarbi to Receive First Tourists in 2017
The company GRDC plans to create the equivalent of a 4-star hotel in Mitarbi.
The company’s CEO states CBW that GRDC is one of the largest development companies  in Georgia which shows a great interest in the resort zones. Levan Karalashvili says  a few years ago a number of areas were purchased in Mitarbi and Bakuriani  where  the development of the resort infrastructure was initially planned. In Karalashvili’s  words, today  a unique opportunity exists that allows  to develop a four-season resort within the framework of partnership between the state and private sector. GRDC Director General explains that the French model is scheduled to be taken over, when the state carries out the development of the core infrastructure, cableways, communications and private companies are involved in  the development components.
Levan  Karalashvili says that the agreement with several operators is  already  reached and  adds that  the resort will be designed for the family holiday where  4-star hotels and apart hotels meant for  a relatively low budget customers will operate.” During the development project a new ski lift will be installed on Kokhta Mountain by the end of 2015. Additionally, hotels, hotel-style apartments, apart-hotels, cottages, and food and entertainment facilities catering for up to 500 people will be constructed in the nearby area.
The Memorandum was signed by the Ministry of Economy, National Agency for State Property Management, Mountain Resorts Development Company and a representative of  New Mitarbi company included in Georgian Reconstruction and Development Company. According to the Memorandum, the Government of Georgia will allocate GEL 48 million for the Mitarbi and Kokhta cableway project, the Georgian Reconstruction and Development Company will invest 70 million in the  real estate that will be  one of the largest investments in the revival of mountain tourism.
In the words of Economy Minister George Kvirikashvili, it is important that the project  is implemented on the partnership principle between the state and private sector which is a necessary condition for the development of a market economy. TBC Group’s founder Mamuka Khazaradze labeled this project as an unprecedented event of cooperation between the state and the private sector.