Home / Economy / Ras-Al-Khaimah to Launch Ceramics Production in Georgia
Ras-Al-Khaimah to Launch Ceramics Production in Georgia
Dimitri Kumsishvili, First vice prime Minster of Georgia and Minister of Economy of Sustainable Development, has met with Sheikh Saud Bin Saqr Al-Qasim, Emir of Ras-Al-Khaimah Emirate.
Ras-Al-Khaimah is one of the major investors in Georgian economy with the support of Rakia state investment agency. it has invested more than 400 million USD in the country.
“We have held a very interesting meeting with the Emir of Ras-Al-Khaimah Emirate – Sheikh Saud Bin Saqr Al-Qasim. In whole, volume of the ongoing projects of Ras-Al-Khaimah investment agency exceeds 220 million USD. This is Tbilisi Mall, which is an important commercial point for Tbilisi residents and guests. Sheraton hotel is being also renovated and it will be completed in September. Renovation project is estimated at 51 million USD. Additional 9 million USD will be invested in entertainment center construction”, Dimitri Kumsishvili said.
At the meeting the Georgian Vice Prime Minster updated the Sheikh on economic tendencies in Georgia and ongoing reforms aimed at accelerating economic growth pace in Georgia.
Special accent was made on structural and economic reforms, including reformation of profit tax, four-clause plan of Government of Georgia and accompanying components.
The parties also agreed to develop ceramics production and industry in Georgia. Georgia is rich of due raw materials and free trade agreements make the country competitive on foreign markets.
“A special group will arrive in Georgia, which will explore those opportunities in Georgia,. This is a new direction in our country – ceramics industry and this is a very important segment. Georgia is rich of the clay that is used in this industry and the country is also attractive in terms of logistics. Moreover, our free trade agreements will make this business very attractive”, Dimitri Kumsishvili said.