Home / Economy / Prime Minister Talks about the Importance of Pragmatic Relations with Russia
PM: Government not to be Involved in a Dispute over Rustavi 2
Prime Minister Talks about the Importance of Pragmatic Relations with Russia
We are trying to develop relations on  the Eurasian continent, and consider all the possibilities and potential that exists there.
The Prime Minister  of Georgia said in his speech at the opening of the Ambassadorial meeting in Tbilisi, and noted that this is the right path  Georgia  will follow in parallel with what is called the  European integration. In his words, Georgia is going through an interesting period and in  two years has reached significant achievements. The Prime Minister believes  that the government must continue and deepen its relationship with China, Asian and Middle Eastern countries, and is in the right direction, which should be considered together.
Prime Minister mentions  the signing of the Association Agreement implementation of which he  personally controls, the NATO Secretary General’s visit to Georgia and stressed the  euro integration remains  the country’s main task. The Prime Minister spoke about the  importance of  pragmatic relations with Russia the Georgian government has developed. According to him, by this the government has contributed to the stability of the country.
Prime Minister spoke about the importance of economic relations with China, and noted  that in February the first freight train arrived   from China in  Georgia that  is part of the New Silk Road. He also mentioned the Silk Road Forum planned for October  which would   represent Georgia as a country that actually has the potential to become a regional hub.
The Prime Minister said that the reforms implemented in Georgia are reflected in international ratings.