Home / Economy / Prime Minister Appraises New Seaport and Terminal Construction in Poti
Prime Minister Appraises New Seaport and Terminal Construction in Poti
“Construction of new seaport infrastructure is one more step forward for shaping Georgia as a transport corridor connecting Europe with Asian countries”, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze noted at the ceremony of signing a 50 million USD agreement by OPIC and Pace Group.
The agreement calls for building a new seaport and terminal in Poti with the financial support of OPIC.
According to the Prime Minister’s press office, this is an important event, because logistics is a key factor for making Georgia a regional economic center.
“This will be a modern terminal complex, which will bring large-scale changes to the country and regional economy. I believe this project will be one of the exemplar projects in the whole region. Engage of US Finance Institution and the OPIC-allocated 50 million USD confirms that for the USA Georgia is a reliable and important partner. We have stated many times that Georgia-US relations are at the highest level. Economic contacts gain more and more importance in our relations”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister also stressed the special contribution that OPIC has made to Georgian economy. At this stage, OPIC has invested about 600 million USD in Georgia to finance about 60 projects, Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
The Prime Minister expressed special gratitude to OPIC management and the OPIC managing director Kenneth Angel, who is visiting Tbilisi.
“OPIC has significant plans in Georgia. We are grateful to our American friends, because they have taken decision to expand financial support for Georgia. I would like to thank Pace Group for this important project”, Mamuka Bakhtadze said.
The ceremony was attended by the President of Georgia, government officials, acting US ambassador in Georgia and representatives of Georgia-based diplomatic corps.