Home / Economy / Post Magazine: Three Outstanding Wines From Georgia
Post Magazine: Three Outstanding Wines From Georgia
South Chinese magazine published an article with the title Three Outstanding Wines from Georgia,  Badagoni Alaverdi Tradition, Pheasant’s Tears Shavkapito, Kartli and Teleda Saperavi.
This year Georgian wine has been acquiring its name on Chinese market, recently three traditional wine shops opened in China’s Xinjiang province.
Winemakers believe that  Georgian wine will not be able to become truly competitive without the full development of the Chinese market. To this end, the National Wine Agency  intended to increase the activity of actions aimed at promoting Georgian wine in China in 2015.
Gaumarjos! Georgia, as mentioned in these pages recently, has a wine history that dates back to ancient times. Thetamada, or toastmaster, has long played an integral role in the ritual of wine drinking. A tamada is similar to a master of ceremonies, and his job is to introduce each toast during feasts and other celebrations.
A bronze statue of a tamada from the 7th century BC was discovered and its replica now sits proudly in the Georgian capital, Tbilisi, as a symbol of both the past and present. In modern Georgia, both the tamada and the ancient art of wine production using qvevri (clay pots) continues. For wine lovers it is an opportunity to take a sip of the past.