Home / Economy / PM Makes Stopover in Kyrgyzstan, Before China
PM Makes Stopover in Kyrgyzstan, Before China
Georgian PM Irakli Garibashvili met on September 8 Kyrgyzstan’s Foreign Minister Erlan Abdyldaev during his stopover at the Bishkek airport before a trip to China.
Bilateral relations and “perspective for deepening of economic cooperation was discussed,” the Georgian PM’s office said.
The Georgian delegation, led by the PM, will be visiting China on September 9-13 to participate in the World Economic Forum’s annual event, also known as the ‘Summer Davos’, in the northeastern port city of Dalian and will hold talks with the Chinese officials in Beijing. A meeting with Chinese Premier Li Keqiang is planned.
PM Garibashvili is accompanied by Foreign Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili; Economy Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili; head of Adjara Autonomous Republic’s government Archil Khabadze; CEO of the state-owned Georgian Railway Mamuka Bakhtadze; head of the National Investment Agency Giorgi Pertaia; head of the private Co-Investment Fund Giorgi Bachiashvili, as well as GD parliamentary majority leader Davit Saganelidze and vice-speaker of the Parliament, GD MP Gubaz Sanikidze.