Home / Economy / Pip Oil Processing Plant Opens in Velistsikhe
Pip Oil Processing Plant Opens in Velistsikhe
A pip oil processing plant has opened in the village of Velistsikhe, Gurjaani municipality. Ukrainian company Eco Georgian Group has made investments of 1 million GEL in the plant, which is equipped with cutting-edge machineries.
This year the plant will produce 3 000 tons of grape Chacha to manufacture 55-60 tons of grape pip oil and pip flour.
The whole volume will be exported. Negotiations are underway with Turkish and Spanishpartners.
The enterprise permanently employs about 25 local employees and their number grows in August-November.
According to Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Agriculture anв Environment Protection, each new plant and foreign investments make considerable contribution to the economic development.
“Wastes management is one of the key directions in our environment protection policy. In 2014 we took a strategic decision and launched strict control over the squeezed mass that remains after grapes processing. For many years, these remainings of Chacha were used for secondary production and was a source of wine falsification. Moreover, several years ago winemaking plants restricted issuing Chacha to physical bodies. Therefore, winemaking companies annihilate the remaining Chacha and this process requires additional costs, while the new plant will process Chacha and produce biologically clean product”, the Minister said.