Home / Economy / Petrol Quality to Meet EURO Five Standards in 2017 in Georgia
Petrol Quality to Meet EURO Five Standards in 2017 in Georgia
The Government of Georgia has started developing air quality improvement policy package for establishing efficient mechanisms. New legislative regulations have been already developed. As a result, the petrol quality will meet the EURO 5 standards in 2017.
A new system of modeling the  air quality evaluation is being also developed. The system will be introduced in the capital city of Tbilisi. The monitoring area is being expanded stage by stage, especially in the high-risk places.
“Education is of crucial importance for sustainable development. Education, perception and behaviors adjusted to environment protection priorities should be established.
We must protect the rights of our citizens to live in healthy environment. We must strengthen due institutes, improve the legislation and create mechanisms to assist the society in reception of environmental information and respective education”, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili declared at the 8th ministerial of Environment for Europe that is being held on June 8-10 in Batumi under the aegis of the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE).
Georgia has already started revising the national strategy for environmental education. The Government is also developing a national strategy and action plan for  sustainable development of environmental education.
The Batumi Ministerial has hosted about 600 official delegates from 56 countries, including   Ministers, representatives of business sectors, business associations and 55 international organizations from the environment protection field.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Gigla Agulashvli, Ajara Government chairman Archil Khabadze and UNECE executive secretary Christian Bach addressed the conference participants.