Home / Economy / On Georgia’s Pharmaceutical Market, 70% are Generic Drugs
On Georgia’s Pharmaceutical Market, 70% are Generic Drugs
Pharmaceutical companies did bring Generic drugs before, and will bring in future as well, If we had only original and brandy medicines on our market, prices would be much more expensive, some countries banned original drugs and oriented on Generic drugs by doing so they decreased the expenses.
Generics have their positive sides, with cost. that’s why bringing new ones is not an issue. We need to expand its spectrum.
Today on Georgia’s pharmaceutical market 70% are Generic and only 30% are band drugs. Generics cost 20-30 percent cheaper than the original drugs. The state should not interfere in the business and adhere this principle, however, many of the more of developed countries made the decision before us that if state buys drugs, they have to be Generic.
Consequently, the quality control of drugs should be at a high level, which is exactly this type of drug quality control. Therefore, in the near future the laboratory of quality control of drugs will start functioning in the country.”