Home / Economy / Number of Airlines Operating in Georgia Growing
Number of Airlines Operating in Georgia Growing
The number of airlines operating in the Georgian market is growing, especially in the tourist season.
From August 4, “Flyvista” began to perform Tbilisi –Tehran flights  twice  a week which has intensified its work due to the increasing number of passengers.
“Flyvista” is  a low-budget company that flies from Georgia in a number of neighboring countries.
Flights in the direction of a high mountain region of Svaneti are also actively fulfilled – in particular, “Serviceair” flies  in this direction  three times a week,although due to the specific weather conditions, flights are canceled from time to time. The demand for flights to Mestia is very high from both local residents and foreign tourists.
Air travel in this region reduces the time required for the trip from 8 hours to 45 minutes.
Ticket’s price is partially subsidized by the government.
The number of flights to  the Black Sea coast has increased in the tourist season – “Belavia” airline performs  Minsk- Batumi flights three times a week while “Dniproavia” and “Ukraine Internatinal Airlines”operate  new flights to Ukraine.
On  June 7, 2014 the Polish airline “Enter Air” made ​​its first flight from Warsaw to Batumi. In general,flights from  Poland to Batumi are performed three times a week.
In May, Tel Aviv -Batumi flights were launched,  “Georgian Airways” and “Siberia” fly to Russia twice a week.
However, the statistics show a decrease in passenger traffic of the Batumi airport, while Kutaisi andTbilisi airports have become more active.
The number of  flights to Mestia has sharply declined, in the first 6 months of 2014 a total of  183 people were carried  to Svaneti by air, in 2013 – 158, whereas in the same period of 2012 – more than 900.
Batumi airport carried 75 000 passengers for 6 months of 2014, or 2 000 less than in the same period of 2013, while 15 000 more than in the same period of 2012.
During this period, the Tbilisi airport handled 669 000 people – in 2013 this  figure amounted to 610 000, in 2012 – 525 thousand.
Kutaisi  airport actually started full operation in 2012, and  in the first 6 months of 2013 Kutaisi airport served approximately 60 000 people while  in the same period in 2014 – more than 112 000.
Statistics show that in spite of the backlog of individual airports, in general, the number of air passengers in  Georgia has increased significantly due to the increasing number of tourists coming into the country.