Home / Economy / New Trade Support Programme in Georgia
New Trade Support Programme in Georgia
With the support of EU funding under the EU4Business initiative, the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has launched the ‘Trade Ready’ initiative in Georgia. The new trade support initiative is aimed at small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) working to improve their competitiveness in international markets.
Trade Ready has been designed to facilitate access to finance and business advice provided by the EBRD to SMEs engaged in import and export activities.
Growing integration in international trade flows represents both an opportunity and a challenge to SMEs in many countries. For Georgian companies, improving their competitiveness is key to establishing a permanent presence in international markets.
Trade Ready aims to address this and many other related issues. The initiative offers trade finance training and trade-related business advice for SMEs, networking opportunities with local banks, as well as policy dialogue to facilitate improvements in the regulatory environment.