Home / Economy / New Terminal Project at Batumi Seaport will Attract New Cargoes and Create New Job Places
New Terminal Project at Batumi Seaport will Attract New Cargoes and Create New Job Places
Ministry of Economy Giorgi Kobulia has attended a presentation of multimodal terminal project at Batumi seaport.
The presentation was held in Batumi. Tornike Rizhvadze, head of Adjara Government and other officials have attended the event. An agreement was signed as part of the event, under which US company Trammo will be one of the founders of Wondernet Express Investment Group and the project investor.
The project will bring huge benefits to both Batumi Seaport, Adjara and Georgian Railway, Giorgi Kobulia said.
„This is one of the industrial projects and naturally, it is of crucial importance for the whole country. We believe that similar projects will create good preconditions for other foreign companies to make new investments in our country”, the Economy Minister noted.
This project will attract new transit cargoes to our corridor, increase workload of Georgian railway and create new job places, Kobulia added.
“In Batumi we will build a high-technology terminal with closed working cycle. This project will upgrade ecological standards in Batumi seaport”, Minister of Economy Giorgi Kobulia said.
A mineral fertilizers terminal will be constructed on Batumi seaport territory for reloading granulated carbamide. The project calls for shaping logistics corridor from Central Asia countries to Black Sea ports via Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The new multimodal seaport project in Batumi will be implemented by Wondernet Express, which successfully operates in EU, CIS, Baltic countries, China, Korea and Turkey in logistics of various cargoes and transportation fields.
The project’s investment value is 2-0 million USD.