Home / Economy / New program to build and upgrade 100 km of East-West Highway
New program to build and upgrade 100 km of East-West Highway
Georgia will be better connected to the EU and enjoy safer travel conditions within the country thanks to financial and technical aid from the EU.
On 19 February, the European Investment Bank (EIB) and other EU institutions announced their support for a wide-ranging programme of transport infrastructure upgrading, approved by the government of Georgia, which includes key works on the country’s East-West Highway.
The EIB will lend €250 million to finance an extended upgrade of Georgia’s East-West Highway, which is the main artery for long-distance road traffic in Georgia and is also a direct part of Europe’s TEN-T (Trans-European Network – Transport) infrastructure.
This will include road sections with a total length of around 100 km, which are the focus of one of the Georgian Government’s priority projects.
Following its implementation, the project will have multiple benefits. It will increase Georgia’s global connectivity to Europe by improving road safety and travel conditions, lowering travel times and reducing vehicle operation and maintenance costs.
It will also enhance the Georgian population’s local mobility and access to social services and economic activities.
The EIB loan is fully covered by the EU’s Comprehensive Guarantee.