Home / Economy / New Professions to Boost Agriculture in Georgia
New Professions to Boost Agriculture in Georgia
The conference about new agriculture professions in Georgia will be held on Wednesday, November 22, 2017, 14:30, at Marriott Courtyard Hotel (4 Freedom Sq., Tbilisi).
The event is organized by the Ministry of Education and Science and Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, with support from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), in partnership with the National Centre of Education Quality Development, Georgian Farmers’ Association and other partners.
The conference will bring together representatives of the Georgian Government, business and civil society to discuss the new trends in vocational education and training, including Work-Based Learning and university minor programmes for vocational teachers.
The conference is part of the EU Vocational Skills Week 2017 which is taking place in different European and EU neighbourhood countries, from 20 to 24 November, under the slogan “Raising VET attractiveness & excellence”.