Home / Economy / New Model of Financial Reporting Honor for Business?
New Model of Financial Reporting Honor for Business?
Georgia has signed an association agreement with EU and assumed obligation to harmonize the national legislation with the EU requirements.
One of the EU instructions obliges the country to introduce new standards of financial transparency into the private sector.
he Government has shaped a new office to increase transparency of Georgian business sector and adjust it to European standards. The project calls for developing a joint electronic portal, in which private companies will publish annual financial indicators. Under the changes, companies will be obliged to conduct quality audit of IFRS international standards and publish them.
The mentioned reform will be controlled by the Service for Accounting, Reporting, and auditing supervision, which is a subdivision of Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
Financial reports submitted by auditor companies to the mentioned office will be published on specially developed webportal – Reportal.ge
The Caucasus Business Week (CBW) has inquired the purpose of the mentioned reforms, expected results and whether these changes are acceptable for private sector.
“One of the strategic objectives of the reform is to promote capital market, financial market and improve investment environment”, the office Chief Iuri Dolidze said.
«Financial reporting is important for not only capital market development, but also direct investments, credit organizations, banks, nonbank financial sector. Access to reliable financial information on the market is important», Dolidze noted.
This requirement is embodied in the law on bookkeeping, reporting and audit, which was enacted in June 2016. Under the mentioned law, companies are divided in categories and each category is adapted to the due standard, he said.
The legislation obliges companies with more than 100 million GEL revenues and over 250 employees to publish detailed reports.
The legislation differentiates the following groups of companies:
• Category 1 – annual revenues exceed 100 million GEL, assets value exceeds 50 million GEL and companies employ more than 250 persons.
• Category 2 –  Annual revenues total 20-100 million GEL, assets value is 10-50 million GEL and companies employ less than 250 persons.
• Category 3 – annual revenues total 2-20 million GEL, assets value is 1-10 million GEL and companies employ 10-50 persons. Category 4 – annual revenues make up about 2 million GEL, assets value is about 1 million GEL and companies employ about 10 persons.
Category 5 – Public Interest Body, commercial banks, insurance companies, companies playing at stock exchanges, microfinance organizations.
Major companies are obliged to submit financial reports prepared by auditor companies to the mentioned new office until October 1, 2018, Dolidze said.
Medium and small companies are obliged to submit financial reports to the supervisory office and then to publish them until October 1, 2019.
The reformation package also calls for introducing an obligation of auditing  only first and second category companies. Medium and small business sectors are not obliged to carry out auditing services, Dolidze noted.
«This requirement does not refer to companies with less than 20 million GEL turnover, less than 10 million GEL assets and about 50 employees. This segment implies third and fourth category companies», Dolidze said.
In response to the question whether the mentioned reform will make business sector take certain costs, Dolidze explained that major companies (about 250-300 ones) have gained huge experience of auditing services for many years. This requirement implies companies without the mentioned practice. This category will have to take insignificant costs,  Dolidze said.