Home / Economy / New Low Cost Airline at Tbilisi International Airport
New Low Cost Airline at Tbilisi International Airport
Pobeda Airlines has performed its first direct flight on the route Rostov-Tbilisi-Rostov on November 1st. Flights will be performed three times a week, on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays with Boeing B737-800 type aircraft.
TAV Georgia hosted the welcoming event held at Tbilisi International Airport in relation with the Pobeda Airlines entering the Georgian aviation market. The Ceremony was attended by the representatives of Pobeda Airlines, managements of TAV Georgia, National Tourism Administration, Civil Aviation Agency, United Airports Georgia and Sakaeronavigatsia.
Alongside with Aeroflot, S7 and Ural Airlines, Pobeda Airlines is the fourth Russian air company operating at Tbilisi International Airport.
Low cost Pobeda Airlines is a member of Aeroflot group. Nowadays the company owns 12 Boeing B737-800 type aircraft and it performs regular flights towards different destinations in Europe and Asia.