Home / Economy / New Fruit Processing Factory Opens in Georgia
New Fruit Processing Factory Opens in Georgia
A new fruit processing factory opened in Georgia today that will benefit the country’s agriculture sector, support the economy, employ the local population and increase the country’s export capacity.
With state co-financing, Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking opened its second fruit processing factory in Keda village in Georgia’s western Adjara region.
The new Agro Kedi factory will process fruit but will also produce fruit porridge, jams and sauces. The products will be sold in local markets and exported abroad.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili officially opened the fruit processing enterprise today.
“Our farmers and the local population are now given the possibility to pass on their fruit to this factory. In the past they used to throw away their harvest because farmers were not able to pass their fruit elsewhere,” said Garibashvili.
“For the Government it is very important to be involved in such projects. Last year we allocated $400,000 USD and half a million preferential agricultural credit [to boost the country’s agricultural sector]. We are glad to see this result,” he said.
Within the preferential agricultural credit program and state program Produce in Georgia, the country has already financed 135 factories. Garibashvili said last year 30,000 jobs were created, of which 90 percent was in the agricultural sector.