Home / Economy / New Enterprise Opened within Enterprise Georgia Programme
New Enterprise Opened within Enterprise Georgia Programme
First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Dimitri Kumsishvili, officially opened “Polymer 1” Ltd on February 28, a corrugated pipe manufacturing plant supported by the Agency “Enterprise Georgia”.
The company has been conducting polyethylene pipes for drinking water and gas mains since 1985, and with the support of the program “Enterprise Georgia”, purchase of the pipeline manufacturing plants, the construction of a new enterprise and the expansion of production became available. “Polymer 1” LTD aims to offer ecologically clean, reliable products, which are used only in high quality raw materials.
In the factory, where 90 people are employed, with the addition of capacity, additional 30 new jobs will be created. It should be noted that the company “Polymer 1” plans to launch the production of both locally and international markets.