Home / Economy / New Dairy Factory Opens in Georgia
New Dairy Factory Opens in Georgia
New Meskheti is equipped in accordance with the modern standards that was established within the frames of Preferential Agro Credit State Program in village of Tolo of Aspindza Municipality.
According to the Georgian PM, this type of ventures shall become an example for other entrepreneurs, since the state provides all necessary tools to support new factories.
The factory receives around 12 tons of natural milk of local production for processing and manufactures cheese conforming to the European standards. Cheese is sold at all supermarkets across Georgia. Founders of the factory plan to concentrate on exporting the cheese as well.
“We welcome the fact that through two tranches conducted within the frames of “Affordable Agro Credit” an enterprise equipped in line with modern standards has been established. It employs dozens of people, the venture receives local products. This is also important, since this factory is indirectly benefiting hundreds of people, since it is realizing local dairy products,” – Prime Minister stated.
Primary investment was 120 000 USD, out of which 60 000 USD was obtained by the founders of “New Meskheti” within the frames of “Affordable Agro Credit”. In 2015, beneficiary obtained additional 140 000 USD as an affordable credit, as a result of which production capacities were increased.