Home / Economy / New Companies to Appear on Electricity Market Starting January 1
New Companies to Appear on Electricity Market Starting January 1
In line with the electricity market liberalization process, Government of Georgia has developed a package of new legislative amendments, Revaz Arveladze, member of the parliament’s majority told BM.GE. According to the bill, starting January 1, 2019, about 70-100 companies will buy electricity without distributors.
The present tariff does not enable about 70 major companies to share electricity from distribution companies and therefore, changes are inevitable, Revaz Arveladze said.
In response to the question whether companies are ready to buy electricity on wholesale market, Irina MIlorava, head of the Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission (GNERC) told BM.GE that they were to leave the regulated area on May 1. Consequently, they should be ready for buying electricity for wholesale tariffs.
“We expect that new direct consumes will appear on the market starting January 1. Naturally, we have to work with these people to comprehensively explain regulations on the wholesale market, however, the majority of them were direct users in the past, but then they changed the status and returned to the distributed companies. Therefore, we do not expect any difficulties in this respect”, Milorava noted.
The due bill will be submitted to the Parliament in December 2018.