Home / Economy / NenskraHES Project will Continue at an Accelerated Pace
NenskraHES Project will Continue at an Accelerated Pace
The Partnership Fund discussed construction of Nenskra Hydroelectric Power Plant at the meeting held between the Executive Director of the Fund and delegation of South Korean K-Water.
Von Cheol Park, Vice-President of K-Water, Hiang Chin Kain, General Manager of Business Department and General Manager of Nenskra Hydro Business Division are visiting the Fund. It was noted at the workshop that construction process of the largest investment project will continue at an accelerated pace.
It is worth mentioning that the sides are building 280 MW Nenskra Hydro Power Plant in Svaneti at the Enguri River, with a potential annual output of 1.2 billion kWh / h. The station will start generating electricity from 2019, and the project will eventually be completed in 2021.
The largest Italian company Salini Impregilo, the winner of the international tender, is engaged in the construction jointly with Georgian contractor “Georgian Consortium GCC”. The total value of the project is 1 billion USD. The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), Asian Development Bank (ADB) and Korean “EKSIMBANK” participate in the bank loan component.