Home / Economy / Minister of Finance of Georgia Met EBRD’s Representatives
Minister of Finance of Georgia Met EBRD’s Representatives
With the support of European Bank for Reconstruction and Development current projects and plans concerning the future collaboration with Georgia were discussed and analysed by Nodar Khaduri, Minister of Finance of Georgia and the representatives of EBRD at the meeting held in Ministry of Finance building.
Mostly the discussion was about Georgia’s new 4 year strategy made by EBRD, that includes entirely all the priorities for Georgia, including the encouragement of private sector and its support, energy independence and diversification, Georgian regional and global integration support.
As it was mentioned at the meeting, in the near future, contracts will be signed with the EBRD that takes into account funding of such programs such as: the renewal of capital’s buses and cooperation in terms of municipal solid waste management.
The parties expressed a hope that the partnership with Georgia will successfully continue and with the financial support of EBRD significant projects will be implemented in infrastructure, energy, agriculture and tourism spheres that will provide the country’s development and economic growth in future.
Bruno Balvanera, the Director of the Director for Caucasus, Moldova and Belarus, attended the meeting.