Home / Economy / Mikheil Saakashvili Plans to Resume Reforms in Georgia
Mikheil Saakashvili Plans to Resume Reforms in Georgia
Former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili is not against leading the National Anti-Corruption Bureau, if the position is offered to him.
He said this on air on Channel 5.
“It’s hypothetically possible, first it’s necessary for someone suggest this to me (the post. – Ed.), but I seriously think that my team will be able to participate in,”-  Saakashvili said.
According to him,political consultations on the candidates for the position are currently underway. Former Georgian President added that his team is now working with the Administration of the President and with various parliamentary fractions, and “any one of them is qualified” to lead the Anti-Corruption Bureau.
“Of course, my country – is Georgia, we all have to go back and continue our  reforms in Georgia, none of us should stay long in Ukraine, the Ukrainians should build Ukraine, but in this transition period, we can help, we are ready for anything,” – Saakashvili said.