Micro finance Sector’s Benefits Amid GEL Devaluation
The market of microfinance organizations is one of the flourishing sectors in the Georgian economy with 71 legal entities, 300 service center, 4 344 employees and assets of over 1 billion GEL.
The history of microfinance organizations in Georgia started 10 years ago. First microfinance organizations launched operation in Georgia in 2006 after the Parliament adopted a law on microfinance organizations on July 18, 2006.
According to the law, a microfinance organization is a legal entity founded as a limited liability company or a joint stock company that is registered by the National Bank of Georgia and that carries out activities under the NBG supervision in line with the legislation.
Thus, the range of operation of microfinance organizations has been confined and they must act in line with legislation. They are entitled to issue microloans to legal and physical bodies, including, consumer loans, pawn loans, mortgage loans, unguaranteed loans, corporate loans and other loans; to make investments in state and public securities; to carry out money transfers; to act as insurance agents, to provide consultations over micro-crediting; to take loans from resident and nonresident legal and physical bodies; to hold stakes in authorized capitals of legal entities. The stake ratios must not exceed 15% of the authorized capitals of these microfinance organizations. Moreover, the legislation entitles microfinance organizations to carry out other financial services and operations, including micro-leasing, currency exchange, as well as to issue, sell and buy off  bonds and promissory notes and carry out other related operations.
The main signs and criteria by which microfinance organizations differ from commercial banks imply the rights for receiving deposits and issuing a limited amount of loans to one borrower. Under the current legislation, microfinance organizations are banned to receive deposits from either physical or legal bodies and to issue loans of over 50 000 GEL to one borrower.
Despite the current economic problems, the microfinance sector has made significant advancements. Even in 2008, despite the financial crisis and the hostilities, the sector improved all indicators.
The effect of the recent currency problems on the microfinance sector is also very interesting.