Home / Economy / Medical Tourism Market in Georgia sees 30% Growth
Medical Tourism Market in Georgia sees 30% Growth
19,500 foreigners arrived in Georgia for medical purposes in the first 9 months of 2018, which is 30% more than in the same period of 2017.
According to the head of the Tourism Association Nata Kvachantiradze, people arrive in Georgia for postoperative recovery and not only.
“Medical tourism is one of the priorities, for this purpose, a number of activities are planned to be carried out abroad. We participate in various international conferences on medical tourism, and our foreign partners show their interest. Georgia has a very large potential in this area as medical tourism is not only surgery but also rehabilitation, etc.,” she explains.
Nata Kvachantiradze notes that foreigners are interested in plastic surgery, dentistry, hair transplantation, etc in Georgia.
Medical tourists mainly come from Russia, Ukraine, and Kazakhstan, but the number of  Europeans has also increased.
In the words of  Maya Sidamonidze, the former head of the National Tourism Administration, low quality of services is the main problem of Georgian medical tourism.
“That is why our citizens go abroad for treatment as they face problems both in diagnosis and treatment here, ”she notes.