Home / Economy / Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan-Georgia Strategic Partnership Developing in Upward Trend
Mammadyarov: Azerbaijan-Georgia Strategic Partnership Developing in Upward Trend
The strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Georgia is developing in an upward trend, upon the principles of friendship, mutual respect and kind neighborliness, said Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov.
According to APA, Mammadyarov made the statement at a joint press conference with his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Janelidze in Tbilisi Aug. 29.
He noted that much of the credit for the development of bilateral cooperation goes to historical friendship between the two countries.
Azerbaijan and Georgia support each other’s territorial integrity and sovereignty in the framework of their internationally recognized borders according to the norms and principles of the international law, Mammadyarov added.
Mammadyarov said he briefed his Georgian counterpart about the negotiation process towards the settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Azerbaijan stands for substantive talks to change the existing status quo in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which is considered by the international community, member-states of the OSCE Minsk Group as unacceptable and inconsistent, he stressed.
He added that in order to achieve progress in the settlement of the conflict, the occupying forces have to be withdrawn from all occupied territories of Azerbaijan in an unconditional and full manner and the fact of military occupation must be ceased in accordance with the resolutions of UN Security Council.
According to Mammadyarov, the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict will ensure lasting peace and security in the region.
“Because of its destructive and occupying policy against Azerbaijan, Armenia is now left out of all regional projects,” the FM said, noting that the conflict’s resolution could help Armenia integrate into regional cooperation.