Home / Economy / The Local Action Group (LAG) was Officially Established in Keda Municipality
The Local Action Group (LAG) was Officially Established in Keda Municipality
The Local Action Group (LAG) was officially established in Keda Municipality as a result of active information and mobilization campaigns conducted by CENN and Institute of Democracy.
On December 24, 2017 LAG Board Members have been elected. In total LAG unites 266 members, out of this 40% are women. The sectors are distributed as follows: Public Sector – 36%; Civic – 14%, Private – 50%. As for geographical coverage, LAG have the representatives from all (9) communities of Keda Municipality.
The election has been conducted through ballot voting principle. The LAG Board includes the representatives of AMAGs (The Union of Local Active Citizens) established in Adjara AR.
The election was preceded by the pre-election campaign aimed at presenting the programs developed by the LAG Board Member Candidates to the LAG members, also introducing the election procedures.
In January 2018 the LAG board will elect the chair.
The project Optimising the Potential of Local Assets for Rural Development of Keda Municipality is financially supported by the European Union and is being implemented by Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) in partnership with the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Institute of Democracy (IoD) and  Austrian Institute for Regional Studies and Spatial Planning (ÖIR).
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD Programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of EUR 102 million, the main goal of ENPARD is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia. The first phase of ENPARD in Georgia focused on developing the potential of agriculture. The second phase of ENPARD focuses on creating economic opportunities for rural population that go beyond agricultural activities. More information on ENPARD is available at: www.enpard.ge