Home / Economy / Kobuleti 18-km Bypass Road Opened
Kobuleti 18-km Bypass Road Opened
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has opened a 18-kilometer section of Kobuleti bypass road in Adjara. The section comprises two new bridges and renewed infrastructure and it reduces driving time to Batumi by 30 minutes.
“Today the infrastructural project of vital importance for our country was completed. We are opening one of the important sections of East-West highway, which is also a part of the historical Silk Road.
Starting today road traffic will move to the new road from Kobuleti seaside. This is 32 km road with two tunnels and 15 bridges, including Georgia’s longest bridge of about 1200 meters”, Mamuka Bakhtadze noted.
This section will connect many villages to the main road, because Adjara should valuably employ its tourism potential, Mamuka Bakhtadze said and thanked the workers for successful completion of the large-scale project implementation within schedule.
Kobuleti bypass road construction works started in 2017. The project was funded by Asian Development Bank (ADB). Its value exceeded 200 million GEL. About 400 local workers were employed as part of the project.