Home / Economy / Koba Gvenetadze at Budget and Finance Committee Meeting
Koba Gvenetadze at Budget and Finance Committee Meeting
By the decision of the Georgian Presiden, Koba Gvenetadze is presented as a candidate member of the National Bank Board. At Budget and Finance Committee Meeting, he expressed his own visions on National Bank‘s main activities.
According to him, it is rather important government to increase the reliance on domestic currency. In order to make Georgian Lari stronger, National Bank of Georgia has to deal with de-dollarization, in other words Larization process.
Gvenetadze states that Georgia is a small country, due to this fact its economy is strongly influenced by external economic processes, that is reflected on Georgian economy itself, as well as the exchange rate of Georgian Lari.
In order to be those processes less harmful for the population, Larization process should be strengthen, inhabitants should have strong confidence in National Bank of Georgia, inflation rate should be stable and low, financial markets should develop.
Koba Gvenetadze believes that the best way how to keep inflation stable and low is communication process between two parties: society and economic agents. From his point of view this process should be definitely implemented and deepen afterwards.