Home / Economy / Jeans Factory to Open in Ozurgeti
Jeans Factory to Open in Ozurgeti
Guria Region governor Gia Salukvadze has met with Pakistani investor Amjad Malik, director of LLC Malik Textile. At the meeting the parties discussed perspectives for opening a jeans factory in Ozurgeti.
“I would like to emphasize those three priorities: creating new job places, maximal support of investors and protection of labor rights. With 35-year experience in sewing field, Malik Textile operates as LLC Zoha on the Georgian market. We talk about 2.5 million USD investments and about 300 new job places at the first stage. We provide full support to the mentioned company for successful implementation of the  project”, Gia Salukvadze said.
After the meeting completion, the Governor updated  the investor about investments environment in Guria Region, talked about rich experience in the sewing field and visited Ozrugeti-based facilities, where the coming jeans factory will be built.
Representatives of Malik Textile company, Vakhtang Gvelebiani, chief specialist of regional projects coordinating office of the Regional Administration, and Merab Tsivtsivadze, head of the Ozurgeti City Hall office for economic development, property management, infrastructure, transport and accommodation, attended the meeting.