Home / Economy / Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) Visits Georgia
Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) Visits Georgia
JETRO delegation, invited by the Georgian National Investment Agency (GNIA), will pay a visit to Georgia. In the frame of the 3-day visit, the Japanese delegation will conduct business meetings with the government officials and private sector representatives.
Special presentations about Georgia’s investment climate will be arranged for the delegates of JETRO in Tbilisi, Poti and Batumi. JETRO’s Georgian visit is co-organized by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI).
The delegates’ companies are engaged in different sectors: trade, oil, construction, heavy industry, manufacturing and food and beverages.
On November 3, 10:45 JETRO representatives will be welcomed by a special reception at at Rooms Hotel Tbilisi. The opening-presentation part of the event will be followed by B2B meetings.
On November 4 the delegates will travel to Poti where they will visit Rakia Free Industrial Zone and Poti Sea Port.
On November 5 one more presentation will be arranged for JETRO delegation, this time at the Ministry of Finance and Economy of Adjara. Afterwards the delegates will visit Batumi Oil Terminal.
JETRO, or the Japan External Trade Organization, is a government-related organization that works to promote mutual trade and investment between Japan and the rest of the world. Originally established in 1958 to promote Japanese exports abroad, JETRO’s core focus in the 21st century has shifted toward promoting foreign direct investment into Japan and helping small to medium size Japanese firms maximize their global export potential.