Home / Economy / Janez Kopač: Consumers Should Not Fear Gas Market Reforms
Janez Kopač: Consumers Should Not Fear Gas Market Reforms
The government of Georgia plans to launch natural gas market reforms and establish European standards in this sector.
Janez Kopač, the director of the Energy Association, noted that the energy package will include details for socially vulnerable populations and for improving natural gas supply. The reforms will also ensure simple rules for changing suppliers and for choosing a gas supplier.
‘Consumers should not be afraid of reforms in the natural gas market. There will be many challenges, but very positive cooperation from energy sector participants of Georgia assures me that jointly we will be able to develop a stable, transparent legal environment that will bolster investments and make an emphasis on energy consumers,” Janez Kopač said.
Georgia has entered into a compliance with conditions determined by protocol of the Energy Association for harmonizing with EU legislation within the next two years. Introducing the third Energy Package will restructure the natural gas sector and make it transparent for competition.
It will also ensure considerable benefits for consumers, as painlessly moving to a new model requires efficient and active involvement of the sector actors. Organizing a high-level political discussion is of special importance in the process.
The reform details were discussed at the meeting organized as part of EU4Energy Governance Project.