Home / Economy / Iran, Georgia discuss ways to boost trade ties
Iran, Georgia discuss ways to boost trade ties
Iranian Deputy Labor Minister Mohammad Taqi Hosseini and Georgian Economy and Sustainable Development Minister George Kvirikashvili discussed ways to boost trade ties between the two countries.
In the 5th joint economic committee meeting, which was held in Tehran, the two sides referred to transit and energy as the two fields which can help increase bilateral trade, Iran’s IRNA news agency reported May 18.The Iranian official said that bilateral trade stands at $200 million annually, while potentials are high for increasing it.Iran is ready to expand refineries and port facilities in Georgia, he noted.
Signing preferential trade agreement will greatly contribute to the enhancement of relations, he said.Georgia was the 30th leading importer of Iranian non-oil goods in the previous Iranian calendar year, which ended on March 20, 2015, according to the Iran Customs Administration.
Iran exported $97.4 million worth of non-oil goods to Georgia and imported $50.4 million of non-oil goods from the country.