Home / Economy / International Tourism Experts Arrive in Georgia as part of AIEST Conference
International Tourism Experts Arrive in Georgia as part of AIEST Conference
Courtyard Marriott Tbilisi is hosting the 67th conference of AIEST, the most influential international association of tourism scientific and practitioner experts. The association holds conference in various countries on annual basis. This year Georgia hosts delegates from 40 countries.
Prior to the conference inauguration, on September 3, a joint workshop of international tourism experts and local representatives of tourism industry was held for the purpose of inaugurating discussions on development of sustainable tourism in Georgia.
The Topic of the two-day conference is: business models for sustainable development of tourism. Besides speeches around the topic, the conference will also make focus on tourism business sustainability in Georgia and related challenges.
The conference was unveiled by Giorgi Chogovadze, head of National Tourism Administration, and Professor Harald Pechlaner, AIEST president. The conference is hosted by Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani and Guram Tavartkiladze universities.
“In 2017 Georgia is hosting AIEST conference. We are proud to have arrived in Georgia, because this country is an inspiring tourism destination and we see huge potential in it. It is important that Georgian tourism legislation provide preconditions for sustainable development of tourism sector for the coming decades”, Professor Harald Pechlaner noted.